Any Question? Email Us

Talk To An Expert ( Prakash Lamsal )

Follow Us

Peak Climbing

Peak Climbing in Nepal: 2026/2027 Guide to Permits, Peaks, Costs & Best Season

Quick answer: Peak climbing in Nepal means summiting one of the 27–33 "trekking peaks" officially designated by the Nepal Mountaineering Association (NMA) — mountains between roughly 5,800m and 6,500m that require basic mountaineering skills (crampons, ice axe, fixed ropes) but not a full expedition permit. The most climbed are Island Peak (6,189m), Mera Peak (6,476m), Lobuche East (6,119m), Pisang Peak (6,091m), and Chulu Far East (6,059m). Best seasons: spring (March–May) and autumn (September–November). Guided packages typically run USD 1,800–3,700 per person, and every climber must go through a registered trekking agency — solo permit applications are not accepted.

What Counts as a "Trekking Peak" in Nepal?

The Nepal Mountaineering Association (NMA), established in 1973 under the Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation, classifies mountains into two groups:

  • Group A (technical/expedition peaks): Taller, more technical, not suited to first-timers.
  • Group B (trekking peaks): Mostly under 6,500m, requiring only basic climbing skills learned in 1–2 training days at base camp. This is where nearly all first-time peak climbers start.

Mountains above these ranges, or over 6,500m/7,000m/8,000m thresholds, fall under Nepal's Department of Tourism, not the NMA, and need a separate expedition permit — this is the line between "peak climbing" and a full "expedition" like Everest or Manaslu.

Why Nepal for Peak Climbing?

  • Scale and choice: Nepal has 8 of the world's 10 highest mountains and more than 1,300 peaks above 6,000m, of which the NMA manages 27–33 as trekking peaks.
  • A real bridge to mountaineering: Trekking peaks let hikers use an ice axe, rope, and crampons on real glaciated terrain without committing to an 8,000m expedition.
  • Built-in support system: Certified climbing guides, Sherpa support, and established logistics (Lukla flights, teahouses, base camps) exist for every major peak.
  • Combine it with a classic trek: Most peak climbs are add-ons to treks you may already be planning — Island Peak extends the Everest Base Camp trek, Pisang Peak sits on the Annapurna Circuit, and Mera Peak has its own approach through the Hinku Valley.

Best Trekking Peaks in Nepal — Compared

PeakHeightRegionDifficultyBest ForTypically Combined With
Mera Peak6,476mHinku Valley (Everest region)Easy–ModerateFirst-time climbers wanting Nepal's highest trekking peakStandalone 15–19 day trek
Island Peak (Imja Tse)6,189mKhumbu (Everest region)ModerateFirst technical summit with a classic Himalayan viewEverest Base Camp Trek
Lobuche East6,119mKhumbu (Everest region)Moderate–ChallengingClimbers wanting a steeper, more technical route near EBCEverest Base Camp Trek
Pisang Peak6,091mManang (Annapurna region)ModerateAnnapurna Circuit trekkers adding a summitAnnapurna Circuit Trek
Chulu Far East6,059mManang (Annapurna region)ModerateAnnapurna-side climbers wanting a quieter alternative to PisangAnnapurna Circuit Trek

Difficulty depends on route, weather, and prior altitude experience — talk to a guide before choosing.

Nepal Peak Climbing Permit Fees (2026/2027)

Two separate fees apply to most trekking peaks: an NMA permit fee and, depending on the region, a national park/conservation area fee. Only a registered Nepali trekking agency can apply for your NMA permit — individual climbers cannot apply directly.

SeasonNMA Permit Fee (per climber, group of 1–4)
Spring (Mar–May)USD 350
Autumn (Sep–Nov)USD 350
Winter / MonsoonLower, but fewer operators run trips

Add to this: Sagarmatha or Annapurna Conservation Area fees (~USD 20–30), TIMS card, and local municipality fees (~USD 20 in some Khumbu areas). Permit fees are non-refundable regardless of whether you summit, so build in acclimatization days rather than rushing the schedule.

What a Peak Climbing Package Actually Costs

Guided peak-climbing trips in Nepal generally fall between USD 1,800 and 3,700 per person, depending on the peak, group size, and season:

  • Mera Peak (15–19 days): from roughly USD 2,000–2,700
  • Island Peak (16–17 days): from roughly USD 2,100–2,900
  • Lobuche East (17 days): from roughly USD 2,800–4,000, often bundled with the Everest Base Camp trek
  • Chulu Far East (16 days): from roughly USD 2,900–3,300

Packages typically include the NMA permit, national park fees, a licensed climbing guide, porters, teahouse/camping accommodation, and Lukla flights where relevant. They usually exclude personal climbing gear rental, travel insurance with high-altitude rescue coverage, and international flights.

Best Time for Peak Climbing in Nepal

  • Spring (March–May): Stable weather, melting snow reveals clearer routes, and rhododendron blooms make lower trekking sections scenic. The busiest — and priciest — season.
  • Autumn (September–November): The most reliable weather window of the year, post-monsoon clear skies, and the classic season for Island Peak and Everest-region climbs.
  • Winter/monsoon: Technically possible on some peaks at lower cost, but colder temperatures, higher avalanche risk, or monsoon cloud cover make most operators pause trips.

Permits, Fitness & Preparation Checklist

  1. Book through a registered Nepali trekking agency — required for any NMA permit application.
  2. Climb with a licensed guide (mandatory, and essential for route-finding on glaciated terrain).
  3. Build in acclimatization days — altitude sickness, not technical difficulty, is the most common reason climbers turn back.
  4. Get travel insurance that explicitly covers high-altitude rescue above 6,000m — standard travel insurance usually doesn't.
  5. Train beforehand: cardio endurance and a few practice sessions with crampons/ice axe if you've never used them; most trekking peaks include a guide-led skills day at base camp regardless.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is peak climbing in Nepal suitable for beginners? Yes, for Group B trekking peaks like Mera Peak and Island Peak. They require no prior technical climbing experience — guides teach rope, crampon, and ice-axe basics at base camp — but you should have strong trekking fitness and prior experience at altitudes above 4,000m.

What's the easiest trekking peak in Nepal? Mera Peak is widely considered the most accessible of the higher trekking peaks despite its height, because the route to the summit is mostly a straightforward snow slope rather than technical rock or ice. Pokalde and Yala Peak, both lower and shorter, are also popular first climbs.

Can I climb a trekking peak without a guide? No. The NMA issues permits only through registered trekking agencies, and Nepali law requires a licensed guide for all trekking peak climbs.

How long does a typical peak climbing trip take? Most packages run 15–19 days total, including acclimatization trekking days, a summit push, and return. The technical climbing portion itself is usually just 1–2 days at the end.

Which peak pairs best with the Everest Base Camp Trek? Island Peak and Lobuche East are both climbed as extensions of the EBC trek, since their approach trails overlap with the standard EBC route through the Khumbu.

Plan Your Climb With a Local Expert

Nepal Himalayas Trekking has been organizing treks and climbs across the Everest, Annapurna, Manaslu, Langtang, and Dolpo regions since 2012, led on the ground by Prakash Lamsal, a Kathmandu-based trekking guide with over a decade of experience guiding treks including Everest Base Camp, Annapurna Base Camp, Manaslu Circuit, Langtang Valley, and Kanchenjunga Base Camp. His route knowledge across these regions — many of which host Nepal's most popular trekking peaks — informs how we plan acclimatization schedules and combine treks with peak climbs.

Popular peak climbing packages:

👉 Get a custom peak climbing itinerary or talk directly to our team for permit help, gear advice, and season-specific planning.

Chulu Far East Peak Climbing

Chulu Far East Peak (6,059m) is one of Nepal's most accessible and rewarding trekking peaks. It offers breathtaking views of the Annapurna, Dhaulagiri, and Manaslu ranges

View Details

Chulu Far East Peak Climbing

Duration 16 Days
Grade Moderate to Challenging
Activity Peak Climbing
Everest Base Camp Trek with Island Peak Climbing

The Everest Base Camp Trek with Island Peak Climbing is a thrilling adventure that combines one of the world's most iconic trekking routes with an exhilarating mountaineering experience.

View Details

Everest Base Camp Trek with Island Peak Climbing

Duration 18 Days
Grade Peak Climbing / Expedition
Activity Peak Climbing
Island Peak Climbing

Island Peak Climbing is one of the main popular and demanding peak climbing package in Everest Region that provides thrill of adventure and widen the experience.

View Details

Island Peak Climbing

Duration 16 Days
Grade Moderate
Activity Peak Climbing
Island Peak Climbing from Chhukung

Island Peak Climbing in Nepal with a 3-day package from Chhukung, including an experienced guide, climbing equipment, camping, and summit support.

View Details

Island Peak Climbing from Chhukung

Duration 3 Days
Grade Strenuous
Activity Peak Climbing
Lobuche Peak Climbing

Experience the ultimate Himalayan adventure with Nepal Himalayas Trekking. Climb Lobuche East (6,119m) and West Peak (6,145m) in Nepal’s Khumbu region. Explore Everest Base Camp, glaciers, and Sherpa villages with expert guides.

View Details

Lobuche Peak Climbing

Duration 17 Days
Grade Moderate
Activity Peak Climbing
Mera Peak Climbing

Mera Peak Climbing is a great adventure that is increasingly becoming popular, frequently operated peak climbing package with many trekkers and novice climbers.

View Details

Mera Peak Climbing

Duration 18 Days
Grade Strenuous
Activity Peak Climbing

Want to Plan For Trekking Package?

We accept

  • visa card
  • maestro
  • jcb
  • master card

Associated and Recommended On

  • Nepal Mountaineering Association
  • Trekking Agencies' Association of Nepal
  • Nepal Tourism Board
  • Ministry of Culture, Tourism and Civil Aviation
  • Tripadvisor
  • Trust Pilot